Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Life Fertility Clinic website, www.lifefertility.com.au

Life Fertility Clinic is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Life Fertility Clinic is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number and email address to enable us to send information and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, or respond to a survey.

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Life Fertility Clinic customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may only collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our services.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and or services we are providing to you.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

Life Fertility Clinic takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behavior. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

Third Parties

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of Life Fertility Clinic.com.au, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

 

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant to be for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, Life Fertility Clinic reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know.

You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Life Fertility Clinic reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

 

Contacting us

Life Fertility Clinic welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (07) 3606 3131

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Life Fertility Clinic,

St Andrew’s Place
Level 1, Suite 298
33 North Street, QLD 4000
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: reception@lifefertility.com.au

Home Privacy Policy